Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) comes from a small tree in India. The oil is made from the resin of the tree. Its use spans over 5000 years and his still used today in skin care products. Frankincense has a warm spice scent and pairs well with Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Geranium, Myrrh, and Vanilla. It is a medium base note.
Main Constituents: a-Thujene - 62.82%
Photo by xbqs42 and licensed by Pixabay.
Caution: Dilute well before use. This may cause skin irritation, skin test prior to use is recommended. Do not use near eyes.
Important: All of The Artisans Market products are for external use only unless otherwise directed. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant, or under the care of a medical practitioner.
FIRST AID MEASURES Eye contact Immediately flush eyes with plenty of cool water for at least 15 minutes. Get medical attention if irritation occurs. Skin contact Remove contaminated clothing. Wash area with soap and water. If irritation occurs, get medical attention. Inhalation If inhaled, removed to fresh air. Get medical attention if symptoms appear. Ingestion Seek medical attention or contact local poison control center.